Promoting a positive, caring outlook, for the one life we have

Privacy and Cookie Policy Guidelines

North East Humanists – Privacy and Cookie Policy – Guidelines

At THE NORTH EAST HUMANISTS (NEH) we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document (the “Policy”) has been provided by the legal resource and reviewed and approved by their solicitors.

This Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site and how we use cookies on this website.

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy and Cookies Policy by EMAIL*: USE THE CONTACT FORM AT THE BOTTOM OF THE PAGE

Privacy Statement – Website – Information That We Collect

The North East Humanists (NEH) (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), we are the data controller.

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.

Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for a newsletter, membership or donations

Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

We use, store and process information about you in accordance with our Privacy statement. By using our websites, you consent to such use, storage and processing.

By using the Website, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

When someone visits NEH we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.

We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone.

We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting either of our websites The North East Humanists (NEH)

We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this.

We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Privacy Statement

We may make changes to this statement from time to time. If we change our Privacy Statement we will post the changes on this page. The amended Privacy Statement will apply from the date it is posted on our site and will govern the way in which we collect and use personal information from the date of the change.

By using our sites, you consent to the collection and use of information by The North East Humanists (NEH) in accordance with this statement. If you do not agree to this statement, please do not use our sites.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of ICO’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

Cookies Statement

When you enter a website your computer downloads and stores cookies on your computer automatically.

  • Cookies are text files which identify your computer to our server.
  • Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used.
  • Cookie data is used to track traffic flows on websites
  • Cookies themselves only record which areas of the site have been visited by the computer in question, and for how long.
  • Cookie data is seen as statistical data which does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

Notices on why we are requesting the information

Cookies collected help:

When you supply any personal information to North East Humanists (NEH) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that data. We have to collect the information fairly, (see notice on why we are requesting the information) and to let you know how we will use it and whether we will pass the information on to anyone else.

Notices on why we are requesting the information

We will use the information you provide to us to, for example:-

  • Identify the technology and computers used by Visitors to access the website;
  • Adapt our website from the gathered information to improve access and services to visitors and improve experience of the website of returning website users;
  • We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie;
  • We personalise the sites to your requirements. For example: if on a previous visit you went to, say, the Africa Appeal pages, then we might find this out from your cookie and highlight particular information – which you may find interesting, on a second visit;
  • Avoid lengthy registration/personalisation on each visit;
  • Identify who you are and to access your account information;
  • Estimate our audience size and patterns;
  • Ensure that you are not asked to register twice;
  • Track preferences and to improve and update our websites; and
  • Track the progress and number of entries in some of our promotions and competitions.
  • Fulfil your requests, for example competition entries, participation in campaigns and provision of information
  • Process donations or other payments and verify financial transactions
  • Process orders, deliver products and communicate with you about orders
  • Identify visitors
  • Provide a personalised service to you when you visit our websites e.g. by customising the content and/or layout of our pages for each individual user
  • Record any contact we have with you
  • In aggregate (and therefore anonymously) to profile use of our websites and carry out research on our users’ demographics, interests and behaviour to help us gain a better understanding of how our users navigate and use our websites, and to enable us to improve our service to you
  • Provide you with information which we think may be of interest to you, as explained below.
  • Further information about cookies can be found at the Interactive Advertising Bureau’s website allaboutcookies.org
  • Provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services
  • Provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.
  • Inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.
  • If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.
  • As well as using personal information to fulfil requests, we also like to keep our supporters informed about North East Humanists (NEH) activities, campaigns and promotions or about updates to our sites.
  • As North East Humanists (NEH) services expand, there will be more opportunities to enhance the services provided to you.
  • From time to time we may provide you with details of other North East Humanists (NEH) services, products, campaigns and promotions which may be of interest to you and offer you the opportunity to subscribe to them.
  • We may also offer you the opportunity to participate in surveys carried out by North East Humanists (NEH) or its agents which help our research into the types of service we offer. North East Humanists (NEH) will keep a record of information provided by you.
  • We do agree from time to time with other like-minded organisations to contact each other’s supporters for mutual benefit.
  • We would only provide another organisation with your information in this way if you had not objected to us doing so.
  • In addition, we sometimes contact our supporters with offers from companies that benefit North East Humanists (NEH) and may be of interest.
  • When submitting your personal information, you will be given the option not to be included in mailings or other contacts from North East Humanists (NEH). If you don’t object to us sending you this information, and later decide that you no longer wish to be contacted, you can let us know by emailing: PLEASE USE THE ‘CONTACT NEH FORM’ AT THE BOTTOM OF THIS PAGE
  • If we contact you by email, each time you receive a message you will also have the option to decline to receive further information from us.
  • You have the right to request a copy of the personal information which North East Humanists (NEH) holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge a fee of £10 for information requests.) Please address requests to the Data Protection Officer (email: via CONTACT FORM BELOW)
  • If you are under 18, please make sure that you obtain your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information via our websites. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information. Also, if you do use our sites to obtain information about fundraising, campaigning or supporting the work of UNICEF, please let an adult know.
  • No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, North East Humanists (NEH) cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to try to ensure its security both on our systems and while in transit between our systems and the companies who provide us with various services (see How is your information used?)
  • North East Humanists (NEH) endeavours to prevent online fraudulent activity taking place. In order to prevent this activity from happening we have put additional security checks in place on our website. As a result of these checks there are times when we will be unable to process card transactions on the first attempt due to missing or incorrect information. This could include an uncompleted field or missing/incorrect address information. Please retry and add all additional corrected and valid information

 

Decline Cookies

Users have the opportunity to set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time, although this of course means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user.

You should read the information that came with your browser software to see how you can do this.  Even assuming you have not set your computer to reject cookies, you can browse our sites anonymously until such time as you register for North East Humanists (NEH) services or information.

By adjusting the settings on your computer if you wish. This can be done within the “settings” section of your computer. For more information please read the advice at AboutCookies.org.

 

The transfer of data

Information which you submit via our websites WILL NOT BE transferred or sent to a computer located outside of the United Kingdom (European Economic Area (EEA), European Union or Worldwide) for processing and storing. We do our utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is stored securely.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

We will NOT disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

* We will NOT sell any or all of our business to the buyer.

* Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.

* To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

 

We will NOT use ANY companies to provide services on our behalf, including packaging, mailing and delivering purchases, answering customers’ questions about products or services, sending postal mail and emails, analysing data and processing credit card payments.

We will NOT provide companies with the information they need to deliver there service.

 

Google Analytics Demographics

One particular service we use is the Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting.

 

Google Analytics Demographics – Opt Out

You can opt out and configure how your information is used here. If you would like to opt out of all Google Analytics tracking services then you can find out about a browser plugin here.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to protect and defend the rights, property or personal safety of UNICEF UK, our websites or our visitors and for other lawful purposes.

Data Usage after possible mergers

Should we merge with another organisation to form a new entity, your data may be transferred to the new entity.

Advertisers:

We may in the future use advertisers on the website, our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.

During the course of any visit to our websites, the pages which you see, along with something called a cookie, are downloaded to your computer. Most, if not all, websites do this, and that’s because cookies allow the website publisher to do useful things like find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the site before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

 

Contact NEH Form

© Copyright 1952 - 2015
North East Humanists 1952 - 2015