Promoting a positive, caring outlook, for the one life we have

Privacy Policy

NORTH EAST HUMANISTS

A Registered Charity (Number 1112965)

Data protection policy

General Data Protection Regulation

May 2018

Privacy Notice

Members and supporters gave their tacit consent to the holding and processing  of personal data by North East Humanists when they become members or supporters. By accepting this privacy notice members and supporters  consent to their personal data being held and processed by North East Humanists in the ways detailed in this Privacy Notice. If members and supporters do  not consent they should notify the Data Protection Officer (communication details below). North East Humanists does not hold sensitive data regarding members or supporters. It will not share personal data with other members without their consent. Members indicate whether they wish North East Humanists to claim Gift Aid on donations.

We aim for full transparency on how we gather, use, and share your personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you have any concerns about how North East Humanists is handling your personal data, these can be raised with the Charity’s Data Protection Officer:

  • In writing – The Treasurer, North East Humanists, 7 Kildale, Mount Pleasant,Houghton le Spring DH4 7SG
  • Telephone – 0191 419 3771
  • Email – pebarraclough@gmail.com

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place updated versions on this page.

This will help ensure that you are always aware of what information we collect and how we use it.

How North East Humanists uses your information

North east Humanists is committed to compliance with Data Protection legislation to keep your personal information accurate and secure.

The North East Humanists will only use the information it holds about you for the purpose you provided it. It will also only collect the minimum information necessary to fulfil that purpose.

Why we need it

We need this information to keep records of membership and supporters so that we may distribute to members and supporters information relating to the activities of North East humanists, and for the purpose of claiming Gift Aid.

What we do with it

Your personal information will be treated as confidential.  North East Humanists will process the information you provide in a manner that is compatible with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act and  aims to comply with the principles within the Regulation.

Your information will only be held as long as necessary and will be disposed of in a secure manner when no longer needed.

When you provide information you will be told what it will be used for and whom it will be shared with. However, you need to be aware that North East Humanists may share your information with HMRC when it makes claims for gift aid. This is done using only the information you have given us relating to the amount of subscriptions and donations, and your personal details limited to your name and address and date of the gift.

You should also be aware that your data may be shared with other members, but only with your prior permission.

What are your rights

You have the right to:

  • request a copy of your information (known as a subject access request)
  • request rectification or erasure of your information,
  • request a restriction on the processing of your information, and,
  • object to processing of your information,
  • complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office about the way the North East Humanists processes your information.
  • set your browser to remove or reject cookies before using the North East Humanists website

If you require further information about the use of your data or would like to exercise any of the above rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer on the details given above.